Miscellaneous

Euphorbia marginata (Snow on the Mountain)

Euphorbia marginata (Snow on the Mountain)


Scientific Name

Euphorbia marginata Pursh

Common Names

Snow on the Mountain, Smoke on the Prairie, Variegated Spurge, Whitemargined Spurge

Synonyms

Agaloma marginata, Dichrophyllum marginatum, Dichrophyllum variegatum, Euphorbia bejariensis, Euphorbia leucoloma, Euphorbia variegata, Lepadena leucoloma, Lepadena marginata, Tithymalus marginatus, Tithymalus variegatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia marginata is a warm-weather, annual, single-stemmed plant that typically grows up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall. It is usually unbranched below the inflorescence. The leaves are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, medium green in spring, with the upper leaves gradually developing showy clean white margins. Compound cymes of inconspicuous, greenish-yellow, true flowers bloom at the stem ends from mid-summer to early fall.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia marginata is native to parts of temperate North America, from eastern Canada to the southwestern United States. It is naturalized throughout much of China.

Links

  • Back to genus Euphorbia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Euphorbia Snow On The Mountain Flower Seeds (Euphorbia Marginata) 30+Seeds

Other people want this. 3 people have this in their carts right now.

Материалы: Seeds, Planting Info, Packing

Read the full description

Snow On The Mountain (Euphorbia Marginata Early Snow) - Grow Euphorbia seeds for some wonderful, showy color in late summer and fall. Commonly called Snow on the Mountain, Euphorbia Marginata seeds are a great way to establish these late season annuals. The Euphorbia flowers form small white cups at the top and center of the plant with white and green bracts providing the coloring. Grow Snow on the Mountain with other late season flowers like dahlias and mums. These Euphorbia flowers are good for cutting and have a long-life in the vase, but the stems need to be seared to take in water.
An extremely varied genus, Euphorbia contains annuals, biennials, perennials, subshrubs, trees, and succulents. Most species do well in full sun and light shade, but some species may have other requirements. The preference of Euphorbia Marginata is full sun and mesic to dry conditions. Snow-on-the-Mountain plants also adapt to slightly moist soil (if flooding doesn't occur) and isn't particular about the type of soil. It has few problems with pests and disease, and is quite drought resistant.

Season: Annual
USDA Zones: 3 - 9
Height: 24 inches
Bloom Season: Early to mid fall
Bloom Color: White
Environment: Full sun to partial shade

Sorry, this item doesn’t ship to Россия . Contact the shop to find out about available shipping options.

There was a problem calculating your shipping. Please try again.


Euphorbia marginata

Annual herb with milky latex, the leaves alternate or whorled above, smooth on the margin, the upper leaves white on the margin the petal-like appendages on the rim of the cup-shaped "flower" white

Found in: Landscape as cultivated herbaceous annual weedy in disturbed areas, sometimes found in waste places and trash piles

Lisa-Ruokis Manu CC-BY-SA 2.0 peganum CC-BY-SA 2.0 dbarronoss CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Quinn Dombrowski CC-BY-SA 2.0 Biodiversity Heritage Library's photostream CC BY 2.0

Description

Snow on the mountain (Euphorbia marginata) produces upright stems that start out with gray-green leaves. As they grow upward (generally 2 to 3 feet), the stems branch toward the top, and the leaves develop bright white edges.The plants do produce small flowers, but they are not showy the bright foliage is this plant’s key feature. Full sun to light shade. Annual.

Snow on the mountain is native to the Great Plains states in North America. Be aware that it can self-sow freely, though, to the point of being considered weedy in some areas. Also, keep in mind that its stems and leaves of this plant contain a sap that may be irritating to skin or harmful if ingested (just as other euphorbias do), so do not grow it where people are pets are likely to come in direct contact with the plants. On the plus side, deer and rabbits are unlikely to nibble on the foliage!

Collected in September and October 2020. At least 20 seeds.

Please read the germination information as well before ordering.


Watch the video: Εύκολοι τρόποι ανάμματος φωτιάς